Get started60 Church Croft is a three-bedroom detached house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 193% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £315,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 60 Church Croft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
60 Church Croft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

7 June 2023Most recent
£315,000
+32.9%over 2 years20 May 2021
£237,000
+92.7%over 19 years8 March 2002
£123,000
+61.8%over 4 years25 April 1997
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4PL: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.