Get started4 Stoney Row Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 32.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Stoney Row Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Pollard 1 x Goat Willow to 3m from the ground. Re-pollard 1 x Hazel tree.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Orchard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed extension on rear to form dining area and office
7 August 2018Most recent
£250,000
+4.2%over 6 years16 December 2011
£239,950
+2.1%over 5 years19 January 2006
£235,000
+123.8%over 4 years23 April 2001
£105,000
+12.9%over 10 months14 June 2000
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NJ: £167,000 (2025–2004).
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.