Get started1 Tump Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Fownhope, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Tump Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Court Orchard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£320,000
+29.3%over 3 years2 September 2021
£247,500
+90.4%over 12 years1 April 2009
£130,000
+111.4%over 11 years5 March 1998
£61,500
+9.8%over 2 years15 March 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4NJ: £235,000 (2018–2004).
HR1 4PL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.