Get started8 St James Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £440,000.
8 St James Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
Price for 8 St James Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
8 St James Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

21 March 2023Most recent
£440,000
+51.8%over 9 years8 November 2013
£289,950
+2.6%over 7 years16 December 2005
£282,500
+87.1%over 4 years23 February 2001
£151,000
+39.8%over 4 years21 May 1996
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.