Get started21 St James Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 38.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 St James Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
21 St James Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
21 St James Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,862
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

21 March 2017Most recent
£332,000
+95.4%over 15 years15 June 2001
£169,950
+37.1%over 2 years17 July 1998
£124,000
+10.8%over 1 year4 September 1996
£111,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.