Get started1 St James Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 135.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 St James Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
1 St James Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
1 St James Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,284
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£440,000
+46.7%over 7 years8 June 2015
£300,000
+3.8%over 7 years3 August 2007
£289,000
+162.8%over 10 years30 August 1996
£109,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4AY: £435,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR1 4TE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.