Get started2 Brockington Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 55% above the 2012 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012).
2 Brockington Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2024
2 Brockington Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brockington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

10 January 2012Most recent
£160,000
-5.9%over 5 years21 June 2006
£170,000
+47.8%over 4 years21 November 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LR: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HR1 3EG
Closest school
1.3 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.