Get started13 Caldervale is a semi-detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LB). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 74% above the 2016 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 39.2% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
13 Caldervale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2025
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 13 Caldervale.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey extension to rear of dwelling
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 13 Caldervale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £2,360
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

8 July 2016Most recent
£169,000
+238.0%over 20 years6 October 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LB: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB