Get started4 Bodenham Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 105), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bodenham Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 15 years.
£219,250
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 4 Bodenham Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £2,974
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
25 July 2017Most recent
£219,250
+29.0%over 8 years8 August 2008
£170,000
+161.5%over 5 years21 January 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JT: £300,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR1 3SG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.