Get started7 Englands Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 29.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2020 for £335,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 3 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Englands Field runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,695
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£335,000
+3.1%over 3 years27 October 2017
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JL: £325,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
HR1 3AA
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB