Get started19 Englands Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £438,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£438,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
19 Englands Field outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
England's Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 October 2022Most recent
£438,500
+34.9%over 4 years21 December 2017
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JL: £325,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
HR1 3AA
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB