Get started24 Orchard Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 61.9% above the 2006 sale of £168,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Orchard Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear of property.
24 Orchard Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2006Most recent
£168,000
+115.4%over 6 years17 March 2000
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3JJ: £248,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HR1 3LB
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB