Get started4 Berrington Drive is a detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3JH). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 60.3% above the 2010 sale of £259,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Berrington Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
Single storey extension to dwelling, and garage.
4 Berrington Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 8 years.
£259,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 8 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashgrove Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2010Most recent
£259,500
+36.6%over 7 years6 September 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in HR1 3JH: £105,500 (2020–1996).
HR1 3LU
Closest school
1.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB