Get started2 Belle Vue Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 45.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 17.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Belle Vue Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,091
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£150,000
+7.1%over 5 years17 March 2015
£140,000
-10.8%over 7 years31 July 2007
£157,000
+53.9%over 4 years4 July 2003
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2JN: £149,000 (2022–2010).
3 Belle Vue Terrace St Owen Street Hereford
Sold Aug 2022
1b Belle Vue Terrace St Owen Street Hereford
Sold Jun 2019
4 Belle Vue Terrace St Owen Street Hereford
Sold Jul 2015
5 Belle Vue Terrace St Owen Street Hereford
Sold Dec 2010
1 Belle Vue Terrace St Owen Street Hereford
Sold Sept 2008
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.