Get started12 Coningsby Street is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 2DY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 118% above the 2021 sale of £105,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 32% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2021 for £105,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extensions to include no.s 11-15 to replace the existing single storey extensions and out buildings.
12 Coningsby Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 12 Coningsby Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maylord Shopping Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Box type dormer windows on rear elevations
22 April 2021Most recent
£105,500
+134.7%over 25 years28 April 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2DY: £105,500 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB