Get started102 Aylestone Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 24.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
102 Aylestone Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2024
102 Aylestone Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
102 Aylestone Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Shires — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

16 December 2015Most recent
£415,000
+199.6%over 16 years1 October 1999
£138,500
+29.4%over 2 years29 August 1997
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JJ: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.