Get started136 Aylestone Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in June 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Proposed alterations to provide external roof terrace to side and rear of existing dwelling.
Price for 136 Aylestone Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
136 Aylestone Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £3,207
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Shires — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2024Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 4 years6 March 2020
£250,000
+43.3%over 10 years2 December 2009
£174,500
+181.5%over 14 years31 August 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JJ: £382,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
HR1 1BW
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.