Get started108 Aylestone Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2023 for £382,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
108 Aylestone Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
108 Aylestone Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£382,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 108 Aylestone Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £3,243
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Shires — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 October 2023Most recent
£382,500
+31.9%over 2 years15 March 2021
£290,100
+26.1%over 14 years1 September 2006
£230,000
+12.2%over 2 years4 June 2004
£205,000
+51.9%over 2 years17 August 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1JJ: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
HR1 1LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Broadlands Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.