Get started8 Bran Rose Way is a semi-detached house in Holmer, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 1GF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £212,000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 5 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 5 years.
8 Bran Rose Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,904
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Veterinary Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£212,000
+8.7%over 4 years5 December 2014
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1GF: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB