Get started24 Bran Rose Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holmer, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 1GF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Bran Rose Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 9 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 24 Bran Rose Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,774
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Veterinary Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 January 2024Most recent
£230,000
+23.0%over 4 years25 February 2019
£187,000
+3.9%over 2 years1 December 2016
£180,000
+2.9%over 1 year24 April 2015
£174,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1GF: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
HR1 1DX
Closest school
0.9 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.