Get started7 Railway View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 14.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £217,500 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Railway View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Railway View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bulmer Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£217,500
+31.8%over 9 years1 June 2012
£165,000
+7.5%over 8 years31 October 2003
£153,500
+19.9%over 10 months19 December 2002
£127,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DD: £220,000 (2025–2021).
4 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Aug 2025
9 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Aug 2025
6 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Apr 2022
3 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR1 1PN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.