Get started4 Railway View is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Railway View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 22 years.
4 Railway View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bulmer Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+24.3%over 10 years5 December 2014
£177,000
+14.2%over 9 years15 July 2005
£155,000
+6.9%over 2 years28 March 2003
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1DD: £217,500 (2025–2021).
9 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Aug 2025
6 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Dec 2023
1 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Apr 2022
7 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Oct 2021
3 Railway View Barrs Court Road Hereford
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR1 1PN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas Cantilupe CofE Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.