Get started6 Lingen Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Lingen Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 6 Lingen Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,259
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Demolition of existing single storey extension and construction of newsingle storey rear extension
17 August 2022Most recent
£365,000
+94.7%over 18 years16 July 2004
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BY: £354,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
HR1 1JH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB