Get started39 Lingen Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £354,000. At 125 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
39 Lingen Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Lingen Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£354,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 39 Lingen Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
College Road Co-op — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2024Most recent
£354,000
+31.6%over 8 years6 January 2016
£269,000
+22.3%over 3 years16 April 2012
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BY: £365,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HR1 1LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.