Get started72 Penn Grove Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £710,000.
72 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
72 Penn Grove Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Variation of condition 4 of Planning Permission 172163/F (Proposed three bedroom dwelling with associated parking and amenity spaces). Toallow surface water to connect into the mains sewerage.
72 Penn Grove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£697,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£710,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
72 Penn Grove Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £3,097
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Overbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Proposed works to fell Crab Apple and replace with Prunus Amanogwa (Columbnar Cherry.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2024Most recent
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BT: £580,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
HR1 1AG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB