Get started49 Penn Grove Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £637,500 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
49 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
49 Penn Grove Road has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed front single storey extension
49 Penn Grove Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£637,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 49 Penn Grove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Overbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2024Most recent
£637,500
+84.8%over 12 years8 December 2011
£345,000
-13.8%over 4 years29 June 2007
£400,000
+116.2%over 6 years16 May 2001
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BT: £580,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.