Get started9 Courtnay Rise is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
9 Courtnay Rise is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,701
Street avg £2,679
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Churchill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 November 2015Most recent
£235,000
+72.8%over 13 years6 September 2002
£136,000
+23.6%over 1 year17 May 2001
£110,000
+31.7%over 1 year3 May 2000
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BP: £335,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.