Get started29 Penn Grove Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR1 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 50.4% above the 2020 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 25.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 136 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £240,000.
29 Penn Grove Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Penn Grove Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
A single storey side and rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 2 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 29 Penn Grove Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£240,000
-6.1%over 2 years23 July 2018
£255,620
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BH: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HR1 1QA
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB