Get started21 Penn Grove Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR1 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £530,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed extension and new roof over garage.
Latest sale on 21 Penn Grove Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 21 Penn Grove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bryngwyn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

30 October 2024Most recent
£530,000
+54.0%over 9 years8 January 2015
£344,100
-5.7%over 4 years11 June 2010
£365,000
+106.2%over 7 years14 February 2003
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1BH: £292,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
HR1 1GZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hereford Sixth Form College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.