Get started30 Thistledown Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £227,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Thistledown Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 30 Thistledown Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tristram Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£227,000
+63.3%over 12 years9 November 2012
£139,000
+4.5%over 1 year2 February 2011
£133,000
-1.4%over 6 years6 August 2004
£134,950
+29.8%over 1 year25 October 2002
£104,000
+39.6%over 1 year9 February 2001
£74,500
+52.0%over 5 years19 January 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AZ: £225,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR1 1DX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.