Get started29 Thistledown Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £280,000.
29 Thistledown Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 29 Thistledown Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tristram Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 9 months1 July 2022
£245,000
+46.3%over 11 years17 December 2010
£167,500
+188.8%over 14 years18 December 1995
£58,000
-1.7%28 July 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AZ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.