Get started20 Thistledown Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 37.4% above the 2012 sale price.
20 Thistledown Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2022
20 Thistledown Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Thistledown Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tristram Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

26 October 2012Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AZ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB