Get started18 Thistledown Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 20.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Thistledown Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
18 Thistledown Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tristram Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 March 2021Most recent
£232,500
+146.0%over 20 years9 January 2001
£94,500
+32.2%over 2 years30 November 1998
£71,500
+11.7%over 2 years27 September 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AZ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.