Get started14 Farm House Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
14 Farm House Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2023
Latest sale on 14 Farm House Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
14 Farm House Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,614
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£230,000
+35.7%over 7 years31 May 2013
£169,500
+7.3%over 2 years11 January 2011
£158,000
+92.7%over 9 years11 May 2001
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AR: £148,000 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.