Get started18 Fawley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £235,000.
18 Fawley Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
18 Fawley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2025Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 2 years20 October 2022
£190,000
+175.4%over 21 years20 April 2001
£69,000
+29.0%over 2 years9 April 1999
£53,500
+9.2%over 2 years3 June 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AL: £260,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HR1 1DX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.