Get started17 Fawley Close is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£3,286
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£230,000
+24.3%over 4 years1 December 2016
£185,000
+8.8%over 7 years15 October 2009
£170,000
+103.6%over 8 years14 September 2001
£83,500
+20.1%over 2 years21 July 1999
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.