Get started12 Fawley Close is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 139.3% above the 2003 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 42.1% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Fawley Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear sun room
12 Fawley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 5 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 12 Fawley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

31 March 2003Most recent
£122,000
+104.2%over 5 years20 February 1998
£59,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB