Get started22 Wessington Drive is a semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £216,500 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 22 Wessington Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,093
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£216,500
+20.3%over 5 years12 October 2015
£179,950
+8.7%over 5 years16 October 2009
£165,500
+43.9%over 6 years21 October 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AH: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.