Get started28 Wessington Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £259,950.
28 Wessington Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 28 Wessington Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,880
Street avg £2,539
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£259,950
+79.3%over 10 years4 November 2014
£145,000
+4.7%over 10 years29 April 2004
£138,500
+26.5%over 1 year16 August 2002
£109,500
+40.4%over 2 years26 May 2000
£78,000
+44.4%over 4 years30 April 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 1AH: £265,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HR1 1TA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Francis Xavier's Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.