Get started4 Burnet Lane is a detached house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £531,000 is 18% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £449,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£531,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£449,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Burnet Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,488
Street avg £4,147
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£449,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 7DD: £320,409 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
HP22 7DA
Wilstone Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingsbrook View Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB