Get started8 Foxtail Close is a semi-detached house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 7BT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 148.3% above the 2019 sale of £149,407. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 66.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £149,407.
8 Foxtail Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 8 Foxtail Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,407
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Foxtail Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £4,574
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

11 December 2019Most recent
£149,407
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 7BT: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
Armstrongs Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kingsbrook View Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB