Get started2 The Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Halton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £826,000 is 20.6% above the 2017 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
2 The Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Non material amendment to planning approval 08/01835/APP - Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
14 July 2017Most recent
£685,000
+226.2%over 18 years4 December 1998
£210,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in HP22 5NJ: £770,000 (2021–2003).
HP22 5ZF
Wendover Woods — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Halton Community Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB