Get started172 London Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5LB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £650,000.
172 London Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
172 London Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,963
Street avg £3,531
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£650,000
+88.4%over 11 years1 November 2011
£345,000
+46.8%over 9 years22 July 2002
£235,000
+88.1%over 4 years13 March 1998
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5LB: £408,000 (2024–2022).
Bridgeway Mansion 1 138 London Road Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Nov 2024
Bridgeway Mansion 7 138 London Road Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2024
168 London Road Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Dec 2022
166 London Road Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2022
Bridgeway Mansion 2 138 London Road Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
HP22 5BJ
Stablebridge Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Aston Clinton School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.