Get started25 Brook Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £835,000 — fresh data.
25 Brook Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£776,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£835,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
25 Brook Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,073
Street avg £4,383
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£835,000
+33.6%over 11 years7 March 2014
£625,000
+35.9%over 4 years7 September 2009
£460,000
+26.0%over 7 years23 April 2002
£365,000
+52.1%over 3 years18 December 1998
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5ES: £375,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HP22 5ZF
Weston Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aston Clinton School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.