Get started5 Burcott Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bierton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 45.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 is 17.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
5 Burcott Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable loft conversion and rear dormer
5 Burcott Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 45.4% per year over 1 year.
£389,950
Growth on file: 45.4% per year over 1 year.
5 Burcott Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £3,746
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and porch
18 February 2016Most recent
£389,950
+56.0%over 1 year11 December 2014
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5DH: £421,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HP22 5BJ
The Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bierton Church of England Combined School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB