Get started3 Bishops Field is a five-bedroom detached house in Aston Clinton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 19.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 17 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Bishops Field runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,317
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 February 2017Most recent
£600,000
+50.0%over 11 years31 January 2006
£399,950
+15.9%over 3 years21 March 2002
£345,000
+26.4%over 2 years12 November 1999
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 5BB: £650,000 (2025–2021).
30 Bishops Field Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2025
6 Bishops Field Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2024
33 Bishops Field Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold May 2022
14 Bishops Field Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2021
5 Bishops Field Aston Clinton Aylesbury
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HP22 5JQ
Hedley Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Aston Clinton School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.