Get startedSnowberry Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in South Heath, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £946,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold December 2019 for £840,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Snowberry Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2023
Replacement two storey dwelling
Snowberry Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£840,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, Snowberry Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,970
Street avg £4,209
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Replacement two storey dwelling incorporating lower ground floor level
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 2019Most recent
£840,000
+97.6%over 14 years6 September 2005
£425,000
+42.2%over 5 years19 July 2000
£298,900
+77.9%over 3 years4 March 1997
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 9QJ: £770,000 (2024–2017).
Newlands Ballinger Road South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Dec 2024
High House Ballinger Road South Heath Great Missenden
Sold May 2023
Badgers Ballinger Road South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Oct 2021
Franor Ballinger Road South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2018
Chestnut Lodge Ballinger Road South Heath Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2017
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 11 years
HP16 9QG
Marriotts Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Great Missenden CofE Combined School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.