Get startedCrawshays Cottage is a detached house in Lee Common, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1052 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 sits 71.9% above the 2011 sale of £385,000. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Crawshays Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at Crawshays Cottage.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single, part first floor and two storey front side rear extensions, replacement roof
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Crawshays Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 40 (E)
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Pre-Application Enquiry - CONFIDENTIAL
10 August 2011Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in HP16 9NB: £857,000 (2023–2007).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Princes Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lee Common Church of England School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB