Get startedMaple Lodge is a four-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,326,000 is 34.6% above the 2014 sale price.
Maple Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a non-material amendment to planning permission CH/2016/0328/FA. Replacement single storey rear extension, replacement front entrance portico
Maple Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£985,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Maple Lodge outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,661
Street avg £5,509
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension, replacement front entrance portico
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 February 2014Most recent
£985,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QH: £1,572,500 (2025–2022).
High Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
North Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2024
Mulberry House Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold May 2023
Upton Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2022
Tarragon Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
HP16 0QP
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB