Get startedMulberry House is a four-bedroom detached house in Prestwood, Great Missenden, Great Missenden (HP16 0QH). It has a recorded floor area of 244 m² (around 2626 sq ft) and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,503,000 is 16.3% below the 2023 sale of £1,795,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£683/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 244 m² the property is well over the postcode median (179 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £1,795,000 in May 2023.
Mulberry House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2023
Latest sale on Mulberry House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,795,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Mulberry House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,357
Street avg £5,320
Floor Area
244 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

25 May 2023Most recent
£1,795,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP16 0QH: £1,450,000 (2025–2021).
High Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Feb 2025
North Gate Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Apr 2024
Upton Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Aug 2022
Tarragon Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Jun 2022
2 Atkins Cottage Nairdwood Lane Prestwood Great Missenden
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 10 years
HP16 0QP
Holy Trinity Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Prestwood Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB